Bovingdon

Hertfordshire 1871 Census

 

This web page has been transferred from Sarah Brown's former Bovingdon Web Site and is being Hosted by "Genealogy in Hertfordshire"

Bovingdon Census Returns


Welcome to these pages on Bovingdon census returns. These relate to the village of Bovingdon in Hertfordshire. I have put online the 1841 and 1871 transcripts. I apologise for any errors in them. It's not easy to read all the entries and since they were transcribed from photocopies, the ends of some lines were illegible. I've tried to guess the endings and have put these in square brackets [ ].
You should be aware that, in places, the spelling is terrible, e.g. plaiter spelt plaughter and scholar spelt scoller. So when looking for surnames, try different variants. I've copied the misspelling and leave you to work out what they may or may not be.
Note that the file is rather large and may take a while to download.
Please note that the transcript is my own and therefore is not to be used by others without asking first!

No. Place Name Rel. Age Employment Place of Birth
1 Duck Hall Farm Katherine Austin Head W 54 Farmer (Employing 3 Men and 2 Boys) Bucks Chesham
Thomas Austin Son Unm 30 Assistant Herts Bovingdon
George Burgin Serv Unm 16 Shepherd Herts Bovingdon
Thos Carter Serv Unm 15 Plough Boy Herts Bovingdon
2 John Burton Head Mar 26 Agricultural Laborer Bucks Chesham
Caroline Burton Wife Mar 29 Bucks Chesham
William Burton Son 4 Bucks Chesham
Anne K Burton Daur 2 Bucks Chesham
Sarah Redding SisterinLaw Unm 19 Bucks Chesham
3 Rose & Crown Samuel Bedford Head Mar 58 Inn Keeper Herts Northchurch
Maria Bedford Wife Mar 62 Bucks Chesham
Frederick Skinner Grandson Unm 18 Wheelwright Herts Bovingdon
4 Joseph Kemp Widr 78 Shoe Maker Herts Bovingdon
5 Fanny Eames Head W 65 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Mary Eames Daur Unm 40 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
6 William Clark Head Mar 64 Agricultural Laborer Bucks Chesham
Sarah Clark Wife Mar 58 Herts Bovingdon
7 Henry Foskett Head Mar 27 Agricultural Laborer Herts Bovingdon
Emily Foskett Wife Mar 24 Dressmaker Herts Bovingdon
7a Margarite Hill Lodger Unm 34 Straw Plaiter Bucks Chesham
Isabella Hill Lodger 4 London
8 Isaac Dell Head Mar 28 Farmers Son Herts Bovingdon
Eliza Dell Wife Mar 23 London
Isaac H Dell Son 2M Herts Bovingdon
9 Sarah Gurney Head W 76 Herts Bovingdon
Maria Gurney Daur Unm 38 Needle Woman Herts Bovingdon
10 Helena Allen W 70 Herts H. Hempstead
10 Sarah Hill Head W 38 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
William Hill Son 14 Agricultural Laborer Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Hill Daur 2 Herts Bovingdon
12 Charles Bird Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Bovingdon
Ellen Bird Wife Mar 35 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Alfred Bird Son 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Emma Bird Daur 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
John Bird Son 2 Herts Bovingdon
Helena Bird Daur 2m Herts Bovingdon
Kezia Eames MotherinLaw W 69 Herts Bovingdon
Charlotte Eames Neice 14 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
13 Joseph Dell Head Mar 55 Farmer (employing 2 Sons 2 Men & 3 Boys) Bucks Chesham
Jane Dell Wife Mar 63 Herts Bovingdon
Alfred E Dell Nephew Unm 16 Beds Makyate --------------
Thomas Carter Serv Unm 16 Laborer Herts Bovingdon
John Hill Serv 12 Herts Bovingdon
14 Sarah Wood Head W 50 Laundress Shropshire Elles[mere]
Sarah Ann Wood Daur Unm 17 Laundress Herts Bovingdon
John Palmer Boarder 10 France B. Su--------
15 Mary Miles Head W. 68 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Ann Miles Grand Daur Unm 17 Herts H Hempstead
16 Thomas Room Head Mar 62 Gardener Herts Bovingdon
Hannah Room Wife Mar 66 Herts Bovingdon
17 Joseph Allen Head Mar 45 Agricultural Laborer Herts Bovingdon
Charlotte Allen Wife Mar 40 Herts Bovingdon
18 Reuben Hill Head Mar 31 Agricultural Laborer Herts Bovingdon
Ann Hill Wife Mar 31 Herts Bovingdon
19 Reuben Bateman Head Mar 40 Agricultural Laborer Herts Chipperfield
Elizabeth Bateman Wife Mar 32 Herts Chipperfield
William Bateman Son 9 Herts Chipperfield
Sarah A Bateman Daur 7 Herts Chipperfield
Henry Bateman Son 4 Herts Chipperfield
George Bateman Son 2 Herts Chipperfield
Fanny Bateman Daur 1 Herts Chipperfield
20 John Coker Head Mar 33 Agricultural Laborer Herts Bovingdon
Ann Coker Wife Mar 32 Herts Flaunden
William Coker Son 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Louisa Coker Daur 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Maria Coker Daur 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
George Coker Son 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Charlotte Coker Daur 1 Herts Bovingdon
Church
21 Vicarage Arthur Brooking Head Mar 61 Vicar of Bovingdon St Johns Newfoundland
Marian G Brooking Wife Mar 30 Middlesex London
Selina Brooking Daur Unm 23 Herts Bovingdon
Granville F Brooking Son Unm 20 Undergraduate Trinity College Cambridge Herts Bovingdon
Reginald A P Brooking Son 4 Herts Bovingdon
Blanche J M Brooking Daur 2 Herts Bovingdon
Hugh C A Brooking Son 6M Herts Bovingdon
Mary Hilton Serv Unm 53 Invalid Domestic Serv Surrey Cheam
Emily Budd Serv Unm 24 Cook Domestic Serv Surrey Witl[ey]
Dinah Good Serv Unm 24 Housemaid Domestic Serv Oxford Mollin[gton]
Susan Neal Serv Unm 19 Housemaid Domestic Serv Surrey Sutt[on]
Mary Goodman Serv Unm 22 Nurse Domestic Serv Hampshire Otter[wood]
David Francis Serv Unm 25 Butler Domestic Serv Herts H Hempstead
James Hill Serv Unm 18 Groom Domestic Serv Devon Painton
22 Edward A Gent Head Mar 26 Grocer & Coal Merchant Cambridge -------------
Mary Ann Gent Wife Mar 23 Cambridge -------------
23 William Barker Head Mar 29 Carter Chesterton Cambridge
Elizabeth Barker Wife Mar 26 Chesterton Cambridge
Edward Barker Son 5 Chesterton Cambridge
William H J Barker Son 1 Chesterton Cambridge
Harry J Barker Son 9M Herts Bovingdon
24 Mary A Poulter Unm 60 Formerly Housekeeper Herts Abbots Langley
Rebecca Poulter Unm 76 Formerly Housekeeper Beds Shilling[ton]
25 George Blackburn Lodger Unm 24 Gardener Lincolnshire
26 James Knightley Head Mar 40 Butler Herts Hertfo[rd]
Mary A Knightley Wife Mar 44 Laundress Herts Hitch[en]
James C Knightley Son 11 Scholar Herts Hitch[en]
27 John Warton Head Mar 61 Agricultural Laborer Herts Bovingdon
William Warton Son 10 Herts Bovingdon
28 Phoebe Stanes Head W 66 Herts Bovingdon
William Stanes B in Law Unm 54 Bucks Chesham
29 John Sears Head Mar 70 Agricultural Laborer Herts H Hempstead
Fanny Sears Wife Mar 66 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Fanny Sears Daur Unm 26 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Henry Sears Son Unm 21 Herts Bovingdon
Anne Sears G. Daur 3 Herts Bovingdon
30 James Marriott Head Mar 43 Agricultural Laborer Herts H Hempstead
Mary A Marriott Wife Mar 43 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Lucy Marriott Daur Unm 18 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Marriott Daur Unm 16 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Mary A Marriott Daur 11 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Emma Marriott Daur 8 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Annie Marriott Daur 6 Herts Bovingdon
James Marriott Son 4 Herts Bovingdon
George Marriott Son 1 Herts Bovingdon
31 Charlotte Coker W 73 Herts Kings La[ngley]
32 Henry Hill Head Mar 33 Agricultural Laborer Herts Bovingdon
Lucy Hill Wife Mar 41 Herts Bovingdon
Fanny Hill Daur 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Lucy Hill Daur 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Annie Hill Daur 2 Herts Bovingdon
33 William Wilton Head Widr 43 Shoe Maker Herts Elstree
Kate Wilton Daur Unm 18 Herts Bovingdon
Harriet Wilton Daur 12 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Margaret Wilton Daur 10 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Francis Wilton Son 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Louisa Wilton Daur 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
William Wilton Son 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
34 George Reeve Head Mar 55 Agricultural Laborer Herts Bovingdon
Maria Reeve Wife Mar 45 Herts Sarrat
Jane S Reeve Daur Unm 25 Bonnet Sewer Herts Flaunden
George W Reeve Son 9 Scholar Herts Kings Langl[ey]
35 Bell Inn Thomas Slade Head Mar 65 Innkeep & Carrier Bucks Gt Miss[enden]
Martha E Slade Wife Mar 56 Bucks Chesham
Catherine Slade Daur Unm 19 Herts Bovingdon
James Gurney Serv Unm 61 Herts H Hempstead
36 William Gurney Head Mar 48 Agricultural Laborer Herts Bovingdon
Charlotte Gurney Wife Mar 43 Herts Bovingdon
Edward Gurney Son Unm 17 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Thomas Gurney Son 14 Herts Bovingdon
John Gurney Son 12 Herts Bovingdon
Charles Gurney Son 10 Herts Bovingdon
Ann Gurney Daur 6 Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Gurney Daur 3 Herts Bovingdon
37 Joseph Good Head Mar 30 Blacksmith Notts. Normanton
Fanny Good Wife Mar 27 Herts Bovingdon
38 Thomas Hinson Head mar 59 Shoe Maker Bucks Chesham
Mary Hinson Wife Mar 46 Herts Bovingdon
Charles Hinson Son Unm 24 Shoe Maker Bucks Chesham
Walter Hinson Son 12 Bucks Chesham
Annie Hinson Daur 2 Herts Bovingdon
39 James Bedford Lodger Widr 55
40 Anne Holloway W 50 Dress Maker Herts Aldenham
41 William Druce Head Mar 31 Grocer Kent Deptford
Catherine Druce Wife Mar 27 Suffolk Hengrave
William J Druce Son 2 London
Henry Double Visitor Mar 49 Game Keeper Suffolk Farnam
Hannah Double Visitor Mar 49 Suffolk Brockley
Emily Faulkner Visitor 12 London
42 James Kemp Head Mar 49 Laborer Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Kemp Wife Mar 56 Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Kemp Daur Unm 17 Herts Bovingdon
James Kemp Son 14 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Geog Kemp Son 11 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
43 Old Vicarage Nathan Glenister Head Mar 51 Bricklayer Surrey Lamb[eth]
Mary A Glenister Wife Mar 50 Bucks Chesham
Joana Glenister Daur Unm 22 Herts Bovingdon
Mary A Glenister Daur 16 Herts Bovingdon
James Connell Lodger 8 Scholar London
Mary A Connell Lodger 7 Scholar London
44 George Terrell Head Mar 53 Boot binder Somerset Yeov[il]
Mary A Terrell Wife Mar 45 Cambridge -------------
45 Thomas Clark Head Mar 74 Laborer Herts H Hempstead
Hannah Clark Wife Mar 74 Herts Bovingdon
Caroline Clark Daur Unm 49 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Charles Clark G. Son Unm 23 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
William Clark G. Son Unm 16 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
46 Henry Burgin Head Mar 37 Carpenter Herts Bovingdon
Harriet Burgin Wife Mar 37 Herts Bovingdon
Henry Burgin Son 13 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
47 James Coker Head Mar 32 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Anne Coker Wife Mar 27 Herts Bovingdon
Emma Coker Daur 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Coker Daur 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Henry Coker Son 3 Herts Bovingdon
48 John Wright Head Mar 42 Shepherd Bucks Wendover
Jane Wright Wife Mar 40 Herts Bovingdon
William Wright Son 17 Shepherd Herts Bovingdon
James Wright Son 10 Herts Bovingdon
Alice Wright Daur 6 Herts Bovingdon
49 Elizabeth Higgins Head W 49 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
John Higgins Son Unm 23 Shepherd Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Higgins Daur Unm 20 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Thomas Higgins Son 17 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
William Higgins Son 13 Herts Bovingdon
50 Henry Meridan Head Mar 39 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Meridan Wife Mar 35 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Selina Meridan Daur 13 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Jane Meridan Daur 10 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Joseph Meridan Son 9 Herts Bovingdon
Emma Meridan Daur 7 Herts Bovingdon
William Meridan Son 4 Herts Bovingdon
Catherine Meridan Daur 2 Herts Bovingdon
Edwin Meridan Son 1 Herts Bovingdon
51 Reuben Seabrook Head Widr 47 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Clara Seabrook Daur Unm 19 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Kate Seabrook Daur 15 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Avis Seabrook Daur 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Joana Seabrook Daur 6 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
52 George Carter Head Mar 44 Ag Lab Herts H Hempstead
Ann Carter Wife Mar 45 Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Carter Daur Unm 21 Herts Bovingdon
James Carter Son 10 Herts Bovingdon
Ann Carter Daur 7 Herts Bovingdon
Emma Carter Daur 3 Herts Bovingdon
53 John Sedwell Widr 64 Lab Bucks Latimer
54 James Bird Head Mar 70 Lab Herts Bovingdon
Ann Bird Wife Mar 70 Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Bird Daur Unm 28 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
55 Eliza Lovett Head W 40 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Lovett Daur 12 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Daniel Lovett Son 10 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
James Lovett Son 8 Herts Bovingdon
56 Ralph Robinson Head Mar 22 Lab Herts Chipperfield
Isabella Robinson Wife Mar 22 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
57 George Freeman Head Mar 52 Ag Lab Herts H Hempstead
Eliza Freeman Wife Mar 49 Herts Bovingdon
58 John Clark Head Mar 32 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Emma Clark Wife Mar 31 Straw Plaiter Bucks Wootton
Ann Clark Daur 5 Herts Bovingdon
Henry Clark Son 2 Herts Bovingdon
59 Richard Burgin Head Mar 37 Carpenter Herts Flaunden
Harriet Burgin Wife Mar 35 Bucks Gt Kimble
Richard Burgin Son Unm 17 Ag Lab Bucks Gt Kimble
Mary Burgin Daur 13 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Maria Burgin Daur 9 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Walter Burgin Son 5 Herts Bovingdon
Jonathan Burgin Son 3 Herts Bovingdon
Benjamin Burgin 9Mo Herts Bovingdon
60 Amelia Eames Head Unm 46 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Frederick Eames Bro Unm 38 Lab Herts Bovingdon
Rose Eames Sister Unm 36 Herts Bovingdon
Alfred Eames Bro Unm 32 Lab Herts Bovingdon
61 Bury Farm John Austin Head Unm 35 Farmer (350 Acres Employing 9 Men 5 Boys) Herts Bovingdon
Matilda Austin Sister Unm 24 Herts Bovingdon
Herbert Austin Nephew 4 Bucks Gt Missen[den]
Emma Drake Serv Unm 22 Domestic Serv Bucks Wendover
James Harris Serv 17 Plough Boy Herts Bovingdon
Jonah Ginger Serv 17 Groom Bucks Braden[ham]
Alfred Lane Serv 15 Plough Boy Bucks Gt Missenden
62 John Halsey Unm 71 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Hannah Russell Sister W 77 Housekeeper Herts Bovingdon
63 George Smith Head Mar 40 Lab Herts Bovingdon
Caroline Smith Wife Mar 26 Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Smith Daur Unm 16 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Ellen Smith Daur 9 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Maria Smith Daur 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
George Smith Son 5Mo Herts Bovingdon
Mary A Chapman Visitor Mar 22 Dressmaker London
64 Bull Inn Henry Kay Head Widr 54 Innkeeper London
William Kay Son Unm 19 Carpenter Kent Plumstead
Mary A Kay Daur Unm 20 Kent Plumstead
Anne Kay Daur Unm 17 Kent Plumstead
Eliza Kay Daur Unm 13 Scholar Kent Plumstead
Jane E Kay Daur Unm 10 Scholar Kent Plumstead
65 Francis E Fullock Head Mar 50 Blacksmith London
Ellen Fullock Wife Mar 48 Herts Bovingdon
George Fullock Son Unm 23 Blacksmith Herts Bovingdon
Thomas Fullock Son Unm 21 Blacksmith Herts Bovingdon
William Fullock Son Unm 19 Wheelwright Herts Bovingdon
Emma Fullock Daur Unm 17 Herts Bovingdon
Henry Fullock Son Unm 15 Herts Bovingdon
Isabella Fullock Daur 12 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Francis Fullock Son 10 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Fullock Daur 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
66 Benjamin Beamish Head Mar 39 Carpenter & Joiner Warwickshire Cov[entry]
Mary Beamish Wife Mar 38 Laundress Herts Bovingdon
Harriett A Beamish Daur 11 Scholar Warwickshire Co[ventry]
Oliver B Beamish Son 9 Scholar Warwickshire Co[ventry]
Harry Beamish Son 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Sibella E Beamish Daur 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Albert Ed Beamish Son 2 Herts Bovingdon
Alexander A Beamish Son 7Mo Herts Bovingdon
67 Charlton N Tucker Head Mar 38 (Captain India Army Cavalry Retired) Middlesex Mary-----------
Harriet Tucker Wife Mar 37 Bucks Iver
Harriet J Tucker Daur Unm 15 India Lahore B--------
Egerton Hy Tucker Son 10 Kent Sevenoaks
Tudor S G Tucker Son 8 Middlesex Finc[hley]
Adelaide S Tucker Daur 5 Herts Bushey
Constance B Tucker Daur 3 Herts Bushey
Eliza Hodder Serv Unm 27 Cook Domestic Serv Kent Wrotha[m]
68 Lodge Eliza Salter Head W 82 Dorestsh. Poole
Emily S Brodribb Daur W 58 Dorestsh. Poole
George Glenister Serv Unm 24 Coachman Domestic Serv Herts Box Mo[or]
Mary Verge Serv Unm 28 Cook Domestic Serv Hampsh Fordin[gbridge]
Harriett Hows Serv Unm 30 Housemaid Domestic Bucks Ellesbo[rough]
69 Street Farm William Nash Head Mar 45 Farmer 95 Acres employing 1 Man & 3 Boys Herts Bovingdon
Margaret Nash Wife Mar 42 Herts Bovingdon
Susan Nash Daur Unm 18 Herts Bovingdon
Emily Nash Daur 15 Herts Bovingdon
William Nash Son 12 Herts Bovingdon
James Nash Son 10 Herts Bovingdon
Margarett Nash Daur 8 Herts Bovingdon
Louisa Nash Daur 5 Herts Bovingdon
Minnie Nash Daur 3 Herts Bovingdon
Mary E Nash Daur 7Mo Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Nash 7Mo Herts Bovingdon
William Puddiphatt Serv Unm 21 Farmers Serv Bucks Charterid[ge]
Frederick Clark Serv Unm 18 Farmers Serv Herts Bovingdon
70 Anthony Richardson Head Mar 49 Ag Lab Gloucestersh Ebring[ton]
Rachel Richardson Wife Mar 52 Warwicksh B----------
Rachel Richardson Daur 14 Herts Bovingdon
Anthony Richardson Son 11 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
71 William Birch Unm 20 Farm Serv Herts K Langley
Jonathan Bailey Unm 16 Shepherd Bucks Coleshill
Jesse Turner 14 Plough Boy Oxfordsh Radn[age]
Joseph Green 14 Plough Boy Oxfordsh Stokench[urch]
72 Henry Hearn Head Mar 46 Ag Lab Bucks Chesham
Ann Hearn Wife Mar 40 Bucks Islip
Harriett Hearn Daur Unm 19 Bucks Chesham
Julia Hearn Daur 11 Herts Bovingdon
Ann Hearn Daur 9 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Phillip Hearn Son 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Mercy Hearn Daur 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Hearn Daur 3 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Minnie Hearn 1 Herts Bovingdon
73 William Witney Head Mar 53 Ag Lab Bucks Amersh[am]
Charlotte Witney Wife Mar 56 Herts Bovingdon
John Witney Son Unm 26 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
74 William Cooper Head Mar 58 Ag Lab Herts Gadsden
Mary Cooper Wife Mar 51 Herts Chipperfield
Emma Cooper Daur Unm 24 Plaiter Herts Chipperfield
Sarah Cooper Daur Unm 21 Plaiter Herts Chipperfield
Henry Cooper Son Unm 19 Ag Lab Herts Chipperfield
75 Frederick King Head Mar 23 Ag Lab Bedfordsh. Duns[table]
Maria King Wife Mar 21 Herts Chipperfield
Alfred King Son 1 Herts Bovingdon
76 William Roberts Head Mar 41 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Eliza Roberts Wife Mar 35 Herts Chipperfield
Jane Roberts Daur 12 Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Roberts Daur 10 Herts Bovingdon
Fanny Roberts Daur 8 Herts Bovingdon
William Roberts Son 6 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Harry Roberts Son 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
George Roberts Son 2 Herts Bovingdon
77 Henry Rackley Head Mar 33 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Rackley Wife Mar 24 Herts Chipperfield
Mary A Baines D in Law 7 Herts Bovingdon
Alfred Hy Baines Son in Law 6 Herts Bovingdon
78 Half Way House William Baldwin Head Mar 31 Ag Lab & Publican Bucks Charteri[dge]
Charotte Baldwin Wife Mar 29 Bucks Charteri[dge]
Rose Baldwin Daur 8 Scholar Herts Flaunden
Elizabeth Baldwin Daur 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
79 George Males Head Mar 77 Ag Lab Herts Watford
Elizabeth Males Wife Mar 65 Herts Bovingdon
80 Cross Farm James R Hobbs Head Mar 50 Farmer 180 Acres employing 5 Men 4 Boys Herts Bovingdon
Ann Hobbs Wife Mar 46 Bucks Whitchu[rch]
Joseph P R T Hobbs Son 9 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Leah N Hobbs Daur 3 Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Govier Serv Unm 20 Domestic Serv Bucks Brill
81 Mary A Lines Head Unm 65 Farmer 50 Acres employing 2 Men 1 Boy Herts Redbourn
Elizabeth Lines Sister Unm 61 Herts Redbourn
George Kemp Serv 16 Farm Serv Herts Chipperfield
82 Henry Harris Head Mar 49 Ag Lab Herts Chipperfield
Martha Harris Wife 41 Herts H Hempstead
Harry Harris Son 12 Herts Bovingdon
Mary Harris Daur 8 Herts Bovingdon
Robert Harris Son 6 Herts Bovingdon
Kate Harris Daur 5Mo Herts Bovingdon
83 John Burgin Head Mar 72 Carpenter Herts Flaunden
Mary Burgin Wife Mar 73 Herts Bovingdon
84 Eliza Watkins Lodger Unm 40 Charwoman Herts Bovingdon
85 James Butler Head Mar 58 Lab Herts Redbourn
Sophia Butler Wife Mar 58 Bucks Whelply H[ill]
Daniel Butler Son Unm 23 Lab Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Butler Daur Unm 14 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
86 Thomas Rickett Head Mar 44 Hay Binder Herts Bovingdon
Mary Rickett Wife Mar 42 Herts Bovingdon
Ann Rickett Daur 10 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Henry Rickett Son 2 Herts Bovingdon
87 John Francis Head Mar 51 Marine Store Dealer Bucks Wycom[be]
Phillis Francis Wife Mar 62 Bucks Chesham
Susan Francis Daur Unm 22 Bonnet Sewer Herts H Hempstead
88 Bovingdon Schools Agnes Guthrie Mistress Unm 29 Certificated Mistress Lancashire
Alice Day Assistant Unm 19 Assistant Mistress Essex Manning[tree]
Agnes Sterling Monitor 14 Monitor of Bovingdon School Yorksh Dallow
Fanny Core Scholar 12 Scholar Bovingdon School Bucks Wycombe
89 William Gilmore Head Mar 49 Farmer 56 Acres employing 2 Men 1 Boy Herts Abbots Lang[ley]
Charlotte Gilmore Wife Mar 45 Bucks Chesham
John Gilmore Son 11 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Gilmore Mother W 79 Beds Shillington
Frances Lovett Boarder Unm 58 Herts Bovingdon
90 Joseph Skinner Head Mar 46 Wheelwright Herts Bovingdon
Mary Skinner Wife Mar 38 Herts Bovingdon
George Skinner Son 16 Wheelwright Herts Bovingdon
William Skinner Son 14 Herts Bovingdon
Annie Skinner Daur 9 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Joseph Skinner Son 6 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Skinner Daur 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Skinner Daur 2 Herts Bovingdon
91 Elizabeth Skinner Head W 51 Grocer Herts Abbots Langley
Mary A Taylor Neice Unm 19 Herts Watford
Thomas Gilmore Boarder Widr 38 Carpenter Herts Abbots Langley
Thomas B Gilmore Son 10 Herts Kings Langley
92 Jane Austin Head W 58 Grocer Herts Bovingdon
Jane Austin Daur Unm 34 Straw Hat Maker Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Austin Daur Unm 31 Straw Hat Maker Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Austin Gd Daur 13 Herts Croxley Green
93 George Hy Short Head Mar 49 Draper Norwich
Maria Short Wife Mar 48 Herts H Hempstead
Mary A Wells Assistant Unm 25 Shop Assistant Hants Grately
Mary A Weedon Serv Unm 29 Domestic Serv Bucks Chesham
94 John Lack Head Mar 73 Chelsea Pensioner Middlesex St Gil[es]
Ann Lack Wife Mar 55 General Dealer Borough Southa----------
95 Reuben Keen Head Mar 46 Baker Bucks Chesham
Charlotte Keen Wife Mar 58 Herts Bovingdon
Charles Jones Son in Law Unm 17 Baker Son Herts Bovingdon
96 James Harding Head Mar 24 Ag Lab Bucks Chesham
Jane Harding Wife Mar 30 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
James W Harding Son 4Mo Herts Bovingdon
97 Joseph Burgin Head Mar 34 Straw Carter Herts Flaunden
Mary A Burgin Wife Mar 33 Herts Bovingdon
Louisa Burgin Daur 10 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Alfred Burgin Son 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Charles Burgin Son 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Maria Burgin Daur 3 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Henry Burgin Son 5Mo Herts Bovingdon
98 Fanny Final Head W 65 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Emma Final Daur Unm 37 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Jane Final Gd Daur 13 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
William Final Gd Son 9 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
99 James Mansfield Lodger Widr 75 Herts Bovingdon
100 Ann Sedwell Daur Unm 32 Unemployed Bucks Chesham
Thos Sedwell Son Unm 25 Carriers Lab Bucks Chesham
Baptist Chapel
101 Thomas Coker Head Mar 37 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Mary A Coker Wife Mar 29 Bucks Chersley
102 John Graham Head Mar 51 Ag Lab Herts Tring
Margaret Graham Wife Mar 48 Herts Little Gads[den]
Ann Graham Daur Unm 16 Bucks Whelpley [Hill]
John Graham Son 7 Herts Bovingdon
103 William Good Head Mar 55 Blacksmith Nottinghamshire
Sarah Good Wife Mar 44 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
William Good Son 15 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Anne Good Daur 14 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Louisa Good Daur 9 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Henry Good Son 7 Herts Bovingdon
Alfred Good Son 4 Herts Bovingdon
Emily Cain Gd Daur 2 Beds Luton
104 Henry Eames Head Mar 43 Bricklayer Herts Bovingdon
Jane Eames Wife Mar 42 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Charles W Eames Son Unm 20 Brick Lab Herts Bovingdon
Job Eames Son Unm 18 Brick Lab Herts Bovingdon
Sarah A Eames Daur 14 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
William Eames Son 12 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
John Eames Son 10 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Emma Eames Daur 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
George Eames Son 6 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Harry Eames Son 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Thomas J Eames Son 2 Herts Bovingdon
105 Thomas Sears Head Mar 39 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Sears Wife Mar 31 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Anne Sears Daur 11 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
George Sears Son 10 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
William Sears Son 7 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Eliza Sears Daur 5 Herts Bovingdon
Selina Sears Daur 1 Herts Bovingdon
106 William Simmons Head Mar 44 Farmers Serv Herts Bovingdon
Mary J Simmons Wife Mar 32 Hampsh. Grea-------
107 John Putman Head Mar 53 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Maria Putman Wife Mar 47 Herts Bovingdon
Ann Ab Putman Daur Unm 20 Herts Bovingdon
Louisa Putman Daur Unm 18 Herts Bovingdon
Ellen Putman Daur Unm 15 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Sarah E Putman Daur Unm 10 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
David Putman Son 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Joseph Putman Son 6 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Kate Putman Daur 3 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
108 Benjamin Hedge Head Mar 64 Blacksmith Herts Sarrat
Maria Hedge Wife Mar 59 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
109 Sarah Burgin Head W 52 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Charlotte Burgin Daur Unm 27 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
George Burgin Son Unm 25 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Lucy Burgin Daur Unm 20 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Burgin Daur Unm 18 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
John Burgin Son Unm 15 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Frederick Burgin Son Unm 12 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Emma Burgin Gd Daur 3 Herts Bovingdon
Edward Burgin Gd Son 9Mo Herts Bovingdon
110 John Allen Head Mar 24 Lab Herts Bovingdon
Maria Allen Wife Mar 24 Herts Bovingdon
Thos Allen Son 5 Herts Bovingdon
Charles Badrick Visitor 2 London Paddington
111 William Hill Head Mar 52 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Mary Hill Wife Mar 51 Herts Bovingdon
Henry Hill Son 13 Herts Bovingdon
Edward Hill Son 11 Herts Bovingdon
Louisa Hill Daur 8 Herts Bovingdon
112 Joseph Bean Head Mar 37 Straw Factor Herts Piccots End
Jane Bean Wife Mar 29 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
John White Son in Law 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
William White Son in Law 6 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Ann White Daur in Law 2 Herts Bovingdon
Emily J Bean Daur 3Mo Herts Bovingdon
Ann Eames Mother in Law W 51 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
113 Sarah Wingfield Head W 61 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Eliza Wingfield Daur Unm 26 Herts Hoddesden
Daniel Wingfield Son Unm 24 Ag Lab Essex Stratford
114 Eliza Hill Head W 39 Straw Plaiter Herts Flaunden
Emma Hill Daur 10 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Henry Hill Son 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Thomas Hill Son 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Joseph Hill Son 2 Herts Bovingdon
115 William Timms Head Mar 64 Lab Herts Bovingdon
Hannah Timms Wife Mar 61 Herts Flaunden
116 George Woodward Head Mar 36 Police Constable Bedfordsh. Stanbri[dge]
Harriet E Woodward Wife Mar 37 Suffolk Bena[cre]
Florence E Woodward Daur 2 Herts Bovingdon
Betsy Ashwell Aunt Unm 40 Bonnet Sewer Bucks Northa[ll]
Caroline E Grover Visitor Mar 46 Suffolk Benacre
117 William Dell Head Mar 23 Farmer's Son Herts Bovingdon
Mary A Dell Wife Mar 25 Herts St. Albans
Joseph W Dell Son 4 Herts Box Moor
Mary J Dell Daur 2 Herts Box Moor
Sarah E Dell Daur 6Mo Herts Box Moor
118 John Hawkins Head Mar 71 Rates & Tax Collector Herts Redbourn
Hannah Hawkins Wife Mar 76 Herts Redbourn
119 Elizabeth Morton Head W 70 Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Morton Gd Daur 14 Herts Bovingdon
120 Charlotte Abbot Head W 44 Herts Bovingdon
Lucy Abbot Daur 13 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Isabel Abbot Daur 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
121 James Allen Head Mar 46 Gardener Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Allen Wife Mar 48 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Henry Allen Son Unm 20 Gardener Herts Bovingdon
Mary Allen Daur Unm 17 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Ann Allen Daur 14 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
James Allen Son 9 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Ellen Allen Daur 6 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
122 Hannah Headech Head W 79 Retired Farmer Herts Kings Langley
Anne Headech Daur in Law Unm 28 Herts Bovingdon
123 New House Farm Septimus W R Moate Unm 39 Farmer (200 Acres Employing 3 Men 4 Boys) Herts Abbot Langley
Mary Gates Serv Unm 33 Buck Grove Lane
William Munger Serv Unm 18 Farm Serv Oxfordsh. Towsey
William Palmer Serv Unm 18 Farm Serv Oxfordsh. Towsey
James Hill Serv Unm 16 Farm Serv Herts Bovingdon
End of this Part of Bovingdon Parish

Bovingdon. Part of the Parish of Bovingdon. Including Cottinghams Farm Holly Hedges to Widow Glenisters Hog Pitts
Bottom, and Cottages on the right side of the Road to Venus Hill. Venus Hill. Mauldens Road to Standtock Hall.
Few Onions Farm Marchants Farm, Puds Cross White Hart Whelpley Ash Farm to Great Colliers to Pocketts Dell"
the Parish Boundary Including the whole of Bovingdon Green Water Lane Green Lane and Long Lane and to the
Mare Cottages
1 Bovingdon Green Thomas Gooch Head Mar 41 Wharfinger & Warhouse Keeper London
House Emma Gooch Wife Mar 28 Suffolk Bury St Edmunds
Thomas Shirley Gooch Son 6 London
Evelyn Shirley Gooch Daughter 3 Herts Bovingdon
Emma Theresa Dutton Cousin 11 Surrey Wandsworth
Constance Julia Dutton Cousin 9 Surrey Wandsworth
Sarah Elizabeth Fearnside Unm 26 Governess Yorkshire Roberttown
Robert Robertson Servant Unm 25 Footman Northumeberland Bowsden
Joseph Moons Servant Mar 41 Coachman Leicester Blaby
William Kemp Servant Unm 26 Groom Surrey Bletchingly
Elizabeth Butler Servant Unm 31 Cook Wilts Damerham
Matha Cooper Servant Unm 23 Housemaid Somerset Beckington
Julia Wilton Servant Unm 20 Under housemaid Herts Bovingdon
Jane Brunley Servant Unm 20 Kitchen Maid Herts Hemel Hempstead
Mary Ann Archer Servant W 33 Nurse Essex Hatfield
William Seabrook Servant Unm 12 General Servant Herts Bournend
2 Bovingdon Green Thomas Nash Head Mar 38 Farmer 105 Acres employing 2 Men One Boy Herts Bovingdon
Farm Emma Nash Wife Mar 36 Herts Bovingdon
Thomas Edward Nash Son Unm 15 Farmer Son Herts Bovingdon
Jabez Nash Son 12 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Nash Daughter 10 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Samuel Nash Son 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Emma Jane Nash Daur 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Owen Wm Nash Son 1 Herts Bovingdon
Mary A Dancer Serv 22 General Serv Herts Bovingdon
George Pudephat Serv Unm 18 Plough man Bucks Chartridge
William Witney Serv 15 Stable Boy Herts Bovingdon
3 Green Lane John Sims Head Mar 43 Gardener Sussex Chichester
Ann Sims Wife Mar 40 Sussex Sidlesham
4 White Lion Green George Humphrey Head Mar 35 Victualler Herts Rickmansworth
Mary Humphrey Wife Mar 32 Bucks Chesham
Anne Humphrey Daur 9 Scholar Bucks Chesham
Elizabeth Humphrey Daur 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Humphrey Daur 3 Herts Bovingdon
George Humphrey Son 1 Herts Bovingdon
William Friend Lodger 47 Independent Herts Berkhampstead
5 The Green Charlote Beckley Head W 60 Straw Plaitmaker Bucks Chesham
Sarah Beckley Daur Unm 18 Straw Plaitmaker Herts Bovingdon
Isabella Mason Lodger Unm 24 Straw Plaitmaker Bucks Chesham
6 The Green Elizabeth Brownlow Head W 84 Annuitant Notts Ascomb
7 The Green James Kemp Head Widr 83 Shoemaker Herts Bovingdon
Shadrach Kemp Son Unm 56 Labourer Herts Bovingdon
8 The Green Dorcas Chalk Head Mar 54 Hay Binders Wife Herts Bovingdon
Katie Chalk Daur 14 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Mary Chalk Daur 11 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Thomas Chalk Grandson 12 Lab Herts Bovingdon
Fredrick Chalk Grandson 3 Bucks Chesham
9 Bovingdon Green Martha Mary Slade Head Unm 23 Carriers Daur Herts Bovingdon
Ann Maria Slade Sister Unm 22 Herts Bovingdon
Alfred Thompson Boarder Unm 9 Scholar London
Minnie Thompson Boarder Unm 7 Scholar London
10 Bovingdon Green Hannah Rickett Head W 61 Straw Plaitmaker Bucks Chesham
Emma Rickett Daur Unm 19 Straw Plaitmaker Herts Bovingdon
11 Bovingdon Green Thomas Baker Head Mar 54 Sawyer Herts Wigginton
Susanna Baker Wife Mar 51 Herts Bovingdon
Mary Baker Daur Unm 22 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Charles Baker Son Unm 18 Sawyer Herts Bovingdon
Henrietta Baker Daur 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
12 Bovingdon Green John Brounsill Head Mar 25 Ag Lab Herts Kings Langley
Elizabeth Brounsill Wife Mar 24 Straw Plaitmaker Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Brounsill Daur 2 Herts Bovingdon
13 Water Lane Joseph Picton Head Mar 30 Ag Lab Herts Tring
Sarah Picton Wife Mar 32 Herts Sarratt
Samuel Picton Son 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
14 Water Lane George Hemely Head Mar 26 Groom Herts H Hempstead
Dorca Hemely Wife Mar 27 Herts Britens Ca[mp]
Frederick Wm Hemely Son 2 Herts Leverstock G[reen]
Elizabeth Hemely Daur 6Mo Herts Bovingdon
15 Water Lane James Pudephat Head Mar 25 Ag Lab Buck Chesham
Elizabeth Pudephat Wife Mar 22 Herts Bovingdon
Edward Gray Lodger Unm 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
16 Water Lane Farm James Nash Head Mar 51 Farmer 91 acres employing 3 Labourers Herts Flaunden
Sarah Nash Wife Mar 47 Bucks Chesham
George Dell Nephew Unm 20 Ag Lab Herts Cadington
James Baldwin Nephew Unm 13 Shephard Buck Chalfont
17 Water Lane Thomas Horwood Head Mar 49 Farmer 5 Acres Herts Bovingdon
Public House Phoebe Horwood Wife Mar 57 Bucks Chesham
Martin Barnes Lodger Unm 25 Ag Lab Herts Chipperfield
18 Water Lane James Walduck Head Mar 52 Ag Lab Bucks Bletchley
Sophia Walduck Wife Mar 53 Herts Bovingdon
William Walduck Son Unm 27 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
James Walduck Son Unm 20 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Thomas Walduck Son Unm 18 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Edward Walduck Son Unm 16 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
George Walduck Grandson Unm 10 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
19 Water Lane Job Saunders Head Mar 64 Farmer 50 Acres Herts Bovingdon
Rose Cottage Jane Saunders Wife Mar 50 Surrey Guilford
Samuel Saunders Nephew Unm 28 Shepherd Herts Bovingdon
20 Water Lane John Nash Head Unm 18 Carpenter Herts Bovingdon
21 Holly Hedges Joseph Baker Head Mar 53 GameKeeper Bucks Wigginton
Cottage Elizabeth Baker Wife Mar 46 Cotten & Silk Weaver Herts Flaunden
John Baker Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Herts Sarratt
Susanah Baker Daur Unm 20 Cotten & Silk Weaver Buck Chenies
William Baker Son Unm 16 Ag Lab Herts Sarratt
Daniel Baker Son Unm 13 Shepherd Herts Sarratt
George Baker Son Unm 11 Scholar Herts Sarratt
Annie Baker Daur Unm 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
22 Cottingham Farm John Wilson Head Mar 33 Farm Bailiff Warwickshire Cliffton on [Dunsmore]
Ann Wilson Wife Mar 25 Warwickshire Church Over
John Thos Wilson Son 2 Herts Bovingdon
Edward Rickett Serv Unm 21 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
23 Bricklayers Arms Ann Glenister Head W 62 Beer Seller Bucks Radnage
Public House Gabriel Dyer Lodger Mar 25 Wheelwright Herts Sarratt
Emm Dyer Wife Mar 24 Herts Bovingdon
24 Hog Pits Bottom William Woodbridge Head Mar 32 Ag Lab Herts Sarratt
Sarah Woodbridge Wife Mar 31 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Ann Woodbridge Daur 9 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
George Woodbridge Son 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Emily Woodbridge Daur 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Woodbridge Daur 2 Herts Bovingdon
Jane Woodbridge Daur 5Mo Herts Bovingdon
25 Hog Pits Bottom William Rickett Head Mar 31 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Rickett Wife Mar 26 Herts Bovingdon
Fredrick Rickett Son 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Alfred Rickett Son 7Mo Herts Bovingdon
26 Hog Pits Bottom William Travil Head Mar 57 Farmer 9 Acres Herts Redbourn
Sarah Travil Wife Mar 46 Herts Flaunden
27 Hog Pits Bottom Sarah Hobbs Head W 63 Nurse Essex Woodb----
George Hobbs Son Unm 35 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Martin Hobbs Son Unm 33 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Hobbs Granddagher 9 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
28 Hog Pitts Bottom Reuben Geary Head Mar 43 Ag Lab out of employ Herts Flaunden
Elizabeth Geary Wife Mar 43 Herts Sarratt
Joseph Geary Son Unm 22 Ag Lab out of employ Herts Flaunden
Mary Ann Geary Daur Unm 14 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Emma Geary Daur Unm 11 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Geary Daur Unm 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
29 Hog Pitts Bottom James Baldwin Head Mar 33 Wheelwright employing one Man & one Boy Herts Flaunden
Rebecca Baldwin Wife Mar 30 Herts Flaunden
Ann Baldwin Daur 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Caroline Rebecca Baldwin Daur 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Emma Jane Baldwin Daur 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
30 Venus Hill Farm Henry Breed Head Mar 38 Farmer 35 Acres employing one Man & Boy Herts Bovingdon
Emma Breed Wife Mar 41 Dorset Poole
Emily Grace Breed Daur 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Mary Jane Breed Daur 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
William Henry Breed Son 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Edwin Springald Breed Son 10Mo Herts Bovingdon
John Marriot Serv Unm 18 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
31 Venus Hill Road Austin Hudson Head Mar 51 Farmer 10 Acres Herts Sarratt
Mary Ann Hudson Wife Mar 45 Straw Plaiter Bucks Chesham
32 Venus Hill Road Joseph Busby Head Mar 40 Ag Lab Bucks Wigginton
Elizabeth Busby Wife Mar 31 Straw Plaiter Herts Langley
Jane Busby Daur 9 Straw Plaiter Herts Langley
Sarah Ann Busby Daur 7 Straw Plaiter Herts Langley
Miriam Busby Daur 5 Scholar Herts Langley
Elizabeth Busby Daur 3 Herts Langley
Ann Busby Daur 1 Herts Langley
33 Shanks Farm Thomas Rickett Head Mar 43 Farm 76 Acres Herts Bovingdon
Rebecca Rickett Wife Mar 40 Herts Saint Albans
Benjamin Hudson Serv Unm 17 Ag Lab Herts Flaunden
34 Mauldens Farm Thomas Batchelor Head Mar 39 Farmer 67 Acres employing 3 Labourers Bucks Chesham
Thomas Batchelor Son Unm 18 Bucks Chesham
Alfred Batchelor Son Unm 11 Bucks Chesham
Alice Batchelor Daur 13 Scholar Bucks Chesham
Anne Batchelor Daur 9 Scholar Bucks Chesham
Caroline Payne Sert Unm 25 General Serv Herts Northchurch
Henry Gates Sert Mar 37 Ag Lab Bucks Chesham
35 Mauldens Road George Sedewell Head Mar 27 Ag Lab Bucks Tylers Hill
Emma Sedewell Wife Mar 28 Oxen Chiselham[pton]
Emma Sedewell Daur 3 Herts Bovingdon
George Sedewell Son 1 Herts Bovingdon
36 Mauldens Road James Clark Head Mar 37 Game Keeper Bucks Cheines
Sarah Ann Clark Daur Unm 14 Herts Welwyn
Joseph Clark Son Unm 13 Scholar Herts Welwyn
Bertha Clark Daur Unm 11 Scholar Herts Welwyn
Elizabeth Clark Daur Unm 5 Scholar Herts Welwyn
Rebecca Clark Daur Unm 3 Herts Welwyn
37 Shantock Hall George Taylor Head Mar 32 Groom Herts Coleshill
Mary Ann Taylor Wife Mar 30 Bucks Chesham
Kaite Taylor Daur 2 Bucks Chesham
Job Castle Righton Head Widr 59 Farmer 240 Acres employing 4 Men & 3 Boys Warwickshire Chester[ton Green]
Emma Righton Daur Unm 27 Staffordshire Tamwo[rth]
Janet Heath Step Dau Unm 39 Anuitant Staffordshire Tamwo[rth]
George Arnold Lodger Widr 31 Ag Lab Bucks Chesham
38 Few Onions Farm Joseph Wilson Head Mar 53 Farmer 125 acres 2 Men 1 boy Northamptonshire G---
Sophia Wilson Wife Mar 45 Bucks Cheines
Jesse N Wilson Son Unm 27 Northamptonshire Te---
Thomas Varney Visitor Unm 16 Annuitant London Great Tow----
George Palmer Lodger Mar 41 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Mary Ann Palmer Wife Mar 41 Bucks Chesham
Sarah Palmer Daur Unm 8 Bucks Botley
Charlott Palmer Daur Unm 3 Bucks Botley
George Palmer Son Unm 1Mo Herts Bovingdon
39 Marchants Farm Nathan Tomlin Head Mar 37 Bailiff over 91 Acres Bucks Chesham
Elizabeth Tomlin Wife Mar 36 Bucks Chesham
Alfred Tomlin Son Unm 11 Ag Lab Bucks Chesham
George Tomlin Son Unm 9 Bucks Chesham
Ann Tomlin Daur 6 Scholar Bucks Chesham
Jesse Tomlin Son 1 Herts Bovingdon
40 Pudds Cross Dorcas Kemp Head W 62 Straw Plaiter Herts Studham
Thomas Kemp Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Jane Kemp Daur Unm 20 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
George Kemp Son Unm 18 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Mary Baker Grand Daur Unm 4 Herts Bovingdon
Henry Taylor Visitor Mar 30 Ag Lab (out employ) Bucks Chesham
Maria Taylor Wife Mar 26 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Elizabeth Taylor Daur 6 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
George Taylor Son 4 Herts Bovingdon
41 Pudds Cross Samuel Barnes Head Mar 30 Ag Lab Herts Chipperfield
Elizabeth Barnes Wife Mar 33 Bucks Chesham
William Barnes Son 1 Bucks Chesham
Maria Barnes Lodger 23 Straw Plaiter Herts Chipperfield
42 Pudds Cross George Gates Head Widr 48 Dealer Bucks Missenden
James Gates Son Unm 25 Ag Lab (out employ) Herts Bovingdon
Jane Gates Daur Unm 20 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Charlotte Gates Daur Unm 18 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Thomas Gates Son Unm 14 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Ann Gates Grand Daur 1 Herts Bovingdon
43 Pudds Cross Job Smith Head Mar 27 Ag Lab Herts Tring
Emma Smith Wife Mar 23 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Mary Ann Smith Daur 3 Herts Bovingdon
Martha Smith Daur 1 Herts Bovingdon
44 Three Horse Shoes John Lines Head Mar 39 Victualler Herts Wheathamps[tead]
Public House Martha Lines Wife Mar 35 Bucks Snowbury
Elizabeth Lines Daur Unm 10 Scholar Beds Luton
Clara Lines Daur Unm 6 Scholar Beds Luton
John Atkins Lodger Widr 23 Ag Lab Bucks Leyhill
45 Pudds Cross Joseph Newton Head Widr 28 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Fanny Newton Mother W 50 Bucks Gt Missenden
Emm Newton Daur Unm 22 Straw Plaiter Bucks Chesham
46 Pudds Cross Joseph Durrant Head Mar 51 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Ann Durrant Wife Mar 47 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Charlotte Durrant Daur Unm 14 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Mary Durrant Daur Unm 12 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
John Durrant Son Unm 5 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
47 Pudds Cross Hannah Gates Head W 72 Straw Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
William Gates Grandson Unm 22 Ag Lab outemploy Herts Bovingdon
48 Pudds Cross Charles Scott Head Mar 50 Ag Lab outemploy Herts Bovingdon
Mary Ann Scott Wife Mar 55 Herts Bovingdon
George Waler Son in Law Unm 30 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
William Waler Son in Law Unm 27 Ag Lab outemploy Herts Bovingdon
49 Pudds Cross Henry Rickett Head Mar 28 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Ellen Rickett Wife Mar 21 Bucks Missenden
Fanny Jane Rickett Daur 1 Herts Bovingdon
Annie Rickett Daur 2Mo Herts Bovingdon
50 White Hart Thomas Grey Head Widr 52 Ag Lab County Hertford
51 White Hart George Kempster Head Mar 37 Ag Lab Bucks Whelpley Hill
Ann Kempster Wife Mar 50 Herts Northchurch
52 Whelpley Ash Farm Thomas Yerby Head Mar 67 Farmer 204 Acres employing 7 Men 2 Boys Beds Leighton
Rhoda Yerby Wife Mar 64 Beds Leighton
Ann Bellamy Sert Unm 50 Domestic Sert Bucks Whelpley Hill
James Abbot Sert Unm 15 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Edward Kempster Sert Unm 14 Ag Lab Bucks Chesham
Joseph Kempster Sert Unm 13 Ag Lab Bucks Chesham
James Bellamy Lodger Unm 27 Hay & Straw Dealer Bucks Chesham
53 Great Colliers Farm William Barnes Head Mar 53 Farmer 56 acres employing 1 Man 2 Boys Bucks Chesham
Eliza Barnes Wife Mar 53 Herts Flaunden
Henry Barnes Son Unm 25 Ag Lab Herts Northchurch
Joseph Barnes Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Herts Northchurch
Edwin Barnes Son Unm 16 Ag Lab Bucks Chesham
Elizabeth Barnes Daur 13 Scholar Bucks Chesham
Jesse William Barnes Son 9 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
54 Royal Oak Thomas Reeve Head Mar 53 Farmer 7 acres Herts Bovingdon
Public House Eliza Reeve Wife Mar 48 Herts Bovingdon
John Reeve Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Joanna Reeve Daur Unm 14 Herts Bovingdon
Jane Reeve Daur Unm 11 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
55 Long Lane Thomas Clark Head Mar 45 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Hariet Clark Wife Mar 40 Shop Keep Herts Bovingdon
Alfred Clark Son Unm 23 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Ellen Clark Daur Unm 14 Herts Bovingdon
Thomas Clark Son Unm 12 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Henry Clark Son Unm 9 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Emma Clark Daur Unm 7 Herts Bovingdon
Edward Clark Son Unm 4 Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Clark Daur 11mo Herts Bovingdon
William Scott Lodger Unm 43 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
56 Long Lane Thomas Fox Head Mar 50 Ag Lab Herts Markyate
Caroline Fox Wife Mar 49 Herts Bovingdon
57 Long Lane Stephen Barnes Head Mar 68 Ag Lab Bucks Chesham
Mary Barnes Wife Mar 62 Herts Bovingdon
58 Long Lane John King Head Mar 61 Ag Lab Bucks Missenden
Mary King Wife Mar 61 Herts Kings Langley
Henry King Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Herts Flaunden
William King Son Unm 19 Ag Lab Herts Flaunden
59 Long Lane Thomas Chapman Head Mar 49 Ag Lab Buckham B-------
Mary Chapman Wife Mar 41 Straw Plaiter Bucks Chesham
Joseph Chapman Son Unm 19 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Emma Chapman Daur Unm 14 Plaiter Bucks Chesham
George Chapman Son Unm 11 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
David Chapman Son Unm 6 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Alfred Chapman Son 2 Herts Bovingdon
60 Long Lane James Chpman Head Mar 58 Carpenter Bucks St Lenords
Phoebe Chapman Wife Mar 52 Chair Woman Herts Flaunden
Eliza Chapman Daur 10 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
61 Long Lane John Clark Head Mar 50 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Hannah Clark Wife Mar 57 Herts Bovingdon
Sarah Ann Clark Daur 8 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
62 Long Lane Joseph Ambrose Head Mar 25 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Mary Ann Ambrose Wife Mar 25 Herts Rickmansworth
William Ambrose Son Unm 9 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Emily Ambrose Daur 4 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
George Ambrose Son 8mo Herts Bovingdon
63 Pockets Dell Thomas Adams Head Mar 71 Ag Lab Bucks Chesham
Phoebe Adams Wife Mar 63 Herts Bovingdon
Lizzie Adams Daur Unm 26 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Jane Adams Daur Unm 21 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Alfred Adams Grandson 1 Herts Bovingdon
64 William Grover Head Mar 59 Ag Lab Bucks Chesham
Mary Grover Wife Mar 56 Plaiter Bucks Chesham
Marian Grover Daur Unm 28 Plaiter Bucks Chesham
Rose Grover Daur Unm 14 Plaiter Bucks Chesham
Sophia Grover Daur Unm 11 Plaiter Bucks Chesham
65 Green Lane Richard Goble Head Mar 53 Ag Lab & Beer House Keeper Hants Easthanst----
Public House Mary Ann Goble Wife Mar 53 Bucks Wingfield
John Gilmore Lodger Mar 58 Wheelwright Hertford
Annie Gilmore Wife Mar 51 Bucks
Alice Gilmore Daur 10 Scholar
66 Great Green Farm John Lines Head Unm 25 Farmer 170 Acres 5 Labourers Herts Flaunden
Elizabeth Yerby House Keeper W 80 Bucks Latimer
George Graham Sert Unm 26 Ploughman Herts Northchurch
John Clark Sert Unm 15 Horse Keep Herts Bovingdon
67 Mare Farm Cottages James Aldridge Head Mar 48 Ag Lab Herts Flaunden
Isabella Aldridge Wife Mar 50 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Jane Aldridge Daur Unm 13 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
68 Mare Farm Cottages William Baldwin Lodger Unm 54 Painter Herts Bovingdon
69 Mare Cottages Edwin Glenister Head Mar 36 Bricklayer Herts Bovingdon
Mary Glenister Wife Mar 40 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Georgeina Glenister Daur 13 Plaiter Herts Bovingdon
Alfred Glenister Son 10 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Henry Glensiter Son 7 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
Edwin Glenister Son 3 Scholar Herts Bovingdon
John Glenister Son 16mo Herts Bovingdon
70 Long Lane James Rickett Head Mar 90 Ag Lab Herts Bovingdon
Annie Rickett Wife Mar 65 Lace Maker Bucks Weedon
End of this Part of Bovingdon Parish

Part of the Parish of Bovingdon Including Cottages at Lane Farm Longcroft Farm and Cottages, and Farm houses
and Cottages on the West side of the Road at Felden, including the whole of the Houses and Cottages in Box Lane
to the swan & Boxmoor the Parish Boundary, Boxmoor Lock including all the houses on the west side of the Road
from the swan to the Village of Bournend, The Village Bournend to Mr Chennells Bournend Farm, the Parish Boundary
including West Brook Hay Gardeners House Baliffs House, Little Hay and Lodges at the Park Entrance

 
1 Thos Dancer Head Mar 49 Farm Labourer Wendover Bucks
Hannah Dancer Wife Mar 49 Bovingdon
Eliza Dancer Daur Unm 19 Straw Plaiter Bovingdon
Charlotte Dancer Daur Unm 11 Scholar Bovingdon
Lane Farm Thos Wm Dancer Son 8 Scholar Bovingdon
2 Wm Rickett Head Widr 80 Gardener Employed Bourne End Bovingdon
Jno Beckley Lodger Unm 29 Painter Bovingdon
Wm Beckley Lodger Unm 23 Hawker Bovingdon
3 Edmund Elburn Head Mar 44 Farm Labourer Chesham Bucks
Elizabeth Elburn Wife Mar 48 Plaiter Bovingdon
Ann Elburn Daur Unm 18 Bovingdon
Lura Elburn Daur 10 Scholar Bovingdon
Harriott Elburn Daur 7 Scholar Bovingdon
4 Elizabeth Thorp Head 12 Scholar Bovingdon
Hannah Thorp 9 Scholar Bovingdon
Emily Dancer Visitter 14 Straw Plaiter Bovingdon
5 Sarah Ballwin Head Mar 55 Straw Plaiter Northchurch
6 Long Croft Thos Leach Head Mar 50 Farmer of 320 A Employing 8 Men 3 Boys Kings Langley
Carroline Leach Wife Mar 51 Suffolk
Elizabeth Kingham Ser Unm 21 General Servant Bucks
Henry Higgins Ser 11 Bovingdon
Danl Climson Ser 15 Chipperfield
7 James  Hobbs Head Mar 22 Labourer Kingsman Green
Paul Buck (paul.buck5 @t btinternet.com).reports This is, in fact Jonas Hobbs. I know this, because he is my 2nd Great Grand Uncle, and was living next door to his father, John Hobbs. [He has been indexed as "Janas" on the Ancestry data base.]
Mary A Hobbs Wife Mar 22 Long Croft
Willm Hobbs 8Mo Long Croft
8 John Hobbs Head Mar 42 Labourer Flamstead Herts
Phoebe Hobbs Wife Mar 42 Harpenden Herts
Phoebe Hobbs Daur Unm 18 Straw Plaiter Kinsman Green Herts
Emma Hobbs Daur 12 Straw Plaiter Kinsman Green Herts
Mary Hobbs Daur 10 Straw Plaiter Kinsman Green Herts
9 Felden Thos Coates Head Mar 35 Farmer 211 Acres Employing 5 Men 3 Boys Gloustershire
Sarah Ann Coates Wife Mar 33 Yorkshire
Fanny Coates Daur 15 Yorkshire
Ricd Wm Palliser Visitor Unm 30 Retired Captain Dover Kent
Mary Varley Serv Widow 68 Nurse Cape of Good ----
Susan Sunley Serv Unm 15 General Servant Budlongton
Henry Rowntree Serv 56 Groom Budlongton
10 Wm Johnson Head Mar 31 Labourer Aldbury Herts
Ann Johnson Wife Mar 30 Whitechurch Herts
Thomas Johnson Son 10 Whitechurch Herts
Rebecca Johnson Daur 8 Felden Herts
Henry Johnson Son 5 Felden Herts
11 Ricd Trip Head Mar 52 Farm Labourer England
Mary Trip Wife Mar 42 England
George Trip Son 15 England
John Trip Son 14 England
Charles Trip Son 12 England
Jane Trip Daur 10 England
Eliza Trip Daur 7 England
Ann Trip Daur 5 England
Joseph Trip Son 2 England
James Simmonds 17 Farm Servant England
12 Felden Common Robt Oliver Head Mar 61 Farmer 17 acres 1 Man Felden
Mary Oliver Wife Mar 66 Hemel Hempstead
13 Benjamin Bales Head Mar 23 Gardener Hemel Hempstead
Jane Bales Wife Mar 23 Hemel Hempstead
Allice Bales Daur 9Mo Bovingdon
14 Samuel Allen Head Mar 23 Farm Labr England
Eliza Allen Wife Mar 26 England
Berther Allen Daur 6 England
Ada Allen Daur 2 England
Baba Allen Son 1Month England
15 Box lane John Dobbs Head Mar 43 Steward & Groom Weston Norfalk
Martha Dobbs Wife Mar 46 Weston Norfalk
16 Wm Rackley Head Mar 65 Farm Labourer Bucks Lie Gre[en]
Jane Rackley Wife Mar 63 Straw Plaiter Bucks Beconsfield
Joseph Rackley Son Mar 22 Herts Tring
Louisa Rackley Daur in law Mar 22 Straw Plaiter Herts Hemel Hempstead
17 Jas Smith Head Widr 74 Farmer 16 Acres Box Moor
Mary Dell Servant Wid 52 General Servant Box Moor
18 Box Moor Isabella Stanley Head Wid 50 Licensed Vitualler Kent Plumstead
Mary Henrietta Stanley Daur Unm 28 Dressmaker Boxly
Helen Kate Stanley Daur Unm 16 Boxly
Vincent Stanley Son 15 Scholar Boxly
Sedley Wm Stanley Son 13 Scholar Boxly
Allice Stanley Daur 9 Scholar Boxly
Emily Stanley Daur 4 Boxly
19 John Ling Head Mar 45 Groom & Gardener Suffolk
Rachel Ling Wife Mar 42 Suffolk
20 George Sharp Head Mar 59 Gardener Bovingdon
Sarah Sharp Wife Mar 62 Chanies Bucks
20 John Mason Head Mar 24 Paper Mill Labr Hemel Hempstead
Eliza Mason Wife Mar 28 England
Mark A Mason Son 4Months Bovingdon
Matilda Mason Mother Wid 54 Needle Woman Hemel Hempstead
George A. Mason Brother Unm 18 Labr Paper Mill Hemel Hempstead
Jane Hill Visitor Unm 19 Domestic Serv Bovingdon
21 Joseph Buck Head Mar 41 Labourer Crouchfield Herts
Mary Buck Wife Mar 42 Plaiter Gaddesden Herts
Joseph Buck Son 15 Labr Box Moor Herts
Emma Buck Daur 11 Scholar Box Moor Herts
William Buck Son 8 Scholar Box Moor Herts
22 Elizabeth Bartrun Head Unm 43 Plaiter Felden Herts
23 William Clarke Head Mar 53 Labourer Herts Bovingdon
Rachel Clarke Wife Mar 43 Straw Plaiter Bovingdon Herts
Jane Clarke Daur Unm 25 Straw Plaiter Bovingdon Herts
William Clarke Son Unm 23 Game Keeper Bovingdon Herts
Richard Clarke Son Unm 18 Card Cutter Bovingdon Herts
Robert Clarke Son Unm 16 Paper Mill Labr Bovingdon Herts
Frederick Clarke Son 11 Scolar Bovingdon Herts
Thos Clarke Grandson 5 Bovingdon Herts
Rose Clarke Grand Daur 6Months Bovingdon Herts
Kitty Clarke Grand Daur 4 Bovingdon Herts
24 Chas Morecroft Head Mar 40 Poulterer Redbourn Herts
Suson Morecroft Wife Mar 43 Sewer North Mims Herts
Charles H Morecroft Son Unm 17 Assistant at Home Redbourn Herts
Emily Morecroft Daur 5 Scolar Hemel Hempstead
25 Joseph Harrison Head Mar 73 Labourer Hemel Hempstead
Fanny Harrison Wife Mar 64 Straw Plaiter Chesham Bucks
Elizabeth Carpenter Daur Unm 27 Straw Plaiter Winkwell Herts
Thos Carpenter Grandson 11 Scolar Boxmoor Herts
George Carpenter Grandson 9 Scolar Boxmoor Herts
Henry Carpenter Grandson 6 Scolar Boxmoor Herts
26 Robt J Ball Head Mar 31 illeg Hemel Hempstead
Mary A Ball Wife Mar 24 Plaiter Hemel Hempstead
Emily Ball Daur 5 Scholar Hemel Hempstead
Thos G Ball Son 5Months Bovingdon
27 Thomas Bradford Head Mar 45 Shomaker Two Waters Herts
Charlot Bradford Wife Mar 27 Straw Plaiter Bovingdon Herts
Minnia Bradford Daur 5months Bovingdon Herts
Louisa Clark Sister unm 19 Straw Plaiter Bovingdon Herts
Julia Clark Sister 13 Straw Plaiter Bovingdon Herts
28 George Bean Head Unm 56 Labourer Hemel Hempstead
29 Eliza Vice Head Wid 60 Straw Plaiter Redbourn Herts
Ann Clark Grand daur Unm 26 Straw Plaiter Bovingdon
Allice Clark Grand daur 5Months Bovingdon
30 Jas Baldwin Head Mar 67 Game Keeper Bovingdon
Charlotte Baldwin Wife Mar 63 Plaiter
Sarah Slow Servant 15 General Servant
31 Fraces Ann Tomlin Head Wid 45 Nedle Woman St Lukes London
Joseph Tomlin Son unm 17 Carman St Lukes London
William Tomlin Son 14 Farm Labourer St Lukes London
Eliza M Tomlin Daug 10 Scollar St Lukes London
Henry Tomlin Son 7 Scollar Herts Bournend
32 John Hill Head Mar 45 Labourer Bovingdon
Eliza Hill Wife Mar 44 Plaiter Bovingdon
David Hill Son unm 19 Paper Mill Employd Bovingdon
Alfred Hill Son 15 Paper Mill Employd Bovingdon
Wm Hill Son 13 Paper Mill Employd Bovingdon
Freddrick Hill Son 9 Bovingdon
Eliza A Hill Daur 6 Bovingdon
33 William Holland Head Mar 31 Beer House Keeper Wiggington
Eliza Eleth Holland Wife Mar 28 Attends to House Aldbury
Easabeth Mary Holland Dugr 12 Northchurch
Phoebe Holland Daur 2 Aldbury
Juames Holland Son 1 Box Moor
34 Moor End Robt Driffield Head Mar 35 Farmer 139A 3 Men 3 Boys Redruth Cornwall
Suson Driffield Wife Mar 26 Attends to House Ivinghoe Bucks
Thomas Tuney Servant Unm 33 General Servant Ivinghoe Bucks
George Ryder Servant Unm 27 General Servant Rickmansworth Herts
Henry Ryder Servant Unm 15 General Servant Ammasham Bucks
Mary Eggleton Servant 14 General Servant Elsborough Bucks
35 Wm Steward Head Widr 68 Farm Labourer NorthChurch Herts
Betsey Steward Daur Unm 27 Straw Plaiter Bovingdon Herts
36 Mary Bean Head Wid 77 Straw Dealer Watford Herts
Elizabeth Bean Daur Unm 40 Straw Dealer Pickottend Herts
37 Bourne Lodge Joseph Sims Head Mar 64 Metal Broker Aston Warrickshire
Carroline Coles Servant Unm 27 Cook & General Servant Somersetshire
38 George Tomlin Head Mar 58 Farmer 2 acres Bourne End
Eliza Tomlin Wife Mar 55 Straw Plaiter Burch Mill
Hannah Humphrey Sister Unm 41 Straw Plaiter Burch Mill
39 Mary Ann Tomlin Head Unm 55 Straw Plaiter Bourne End Herts
40 Thos Putman Head Wider 62 Labourer Flamstead Herts
Elizabeth Putman Daur Unm 28 Straw Plaiter Bovingdon
42 Frances A Tomlin Head Wid 45 Needle Woman St Lukes London
Bourne End Joseph Tomlin Son Unm 17 Carman St Saviours London
Wm Tomlin Son 14
Eliza M Tomlin Daur 10
Henry Tomlin Son 7
44 John Hill Head Mar 45 Labourer Bovingdon
Eliza Hill Wife Mar 44 Plaiter Bovingdon
David Hill Son Unm 19 Paper Mill Bovingdon
Alfred Hill Son 15 Paper Mill Bovingdon
Willm Hill Son 13 Paper Mill Bovingdon
Fredk Hill Son 9 Bovingdon
Elizabeth Hill Daur 6 Bovingdon
44a Chahte? Steward Head unm 62 Straw Plaiter Hemel Hempstead
44 Joseph Seabrook Head Mar 51 Labourer Bovingdon
Mary Seabrook Wife Mar 50 Plaughter Bovingdon
Mary A Seabrook Daug 14 Scholour Bovingdon
45 John Slow Head Mar 33 Platelayer Hempstead
Elizabeth Slow Wife Mar 30 North Church
Geo Slow son 6 Bovingdon
Anne Slow daug 4 Bovingdon
Fredk Slow 3 Bovingdon
Emma Slow daug 1 Bovingdon
Wm Slow Son 1M Bovingdon
45 Shadrick Steward Head Mar 42 Farm Labourer Bovingdon
Charlotte Steward Wife Mar 41 Dressmaker Ch------------
Geo Steward Son unm 17 Asst in a Post Office Bovingdon
46 Henry Sedgewick Head Mar 55 Land Surveyor Rickmansworth
Arthur H Sedgewick Son unm 22 Railway Clerk Ab[bot]s langley
Frank Sedgewick Son unm 17 Scholar Gt Stanmore
Jane Sibley Servant Unm 17 Genl Servant Northchurch
47 Jane Austin Wife Mar 49 Farmers Wife Kinglanglie
Julia S Bruer Servant 14 Gl Servant Not Known
48 Sarah Clapham Head Unm 50 Needle Woman Chesham Bucks
49 Wm Watson Head Mar 71 Labourer Gaddesden
Elizabeth Watson Wife Mar 67 Straw Plaiter Gaddesdan
Jas Watson Son Mar 34 Railway Platelayer Bovingdon
Eliza Watson Wife Mar 34 Needle Woman Berdmondsey
Emma Watson Grand daug 4 Scholar Berdmondsey
Fredk Watson Gr Son 1 Berdmondsey
50 Isaiah Wood Head Mar 57 Curate Kent
Sarah A Wood Wife Mar 52 Curates Wife Islington
Aagnas N Wood Daug Unm 22 Daughter Ceylon
Leah Markham Servant Unm 27 Gl Servant Bucks
51 John Chennells Head Mar 59 Farmer of 263 Acres Employing 6 Men 3 Boys Gt Gaddesden
Lausa Chennells Wife Mar 62 Farmers Wife Redbourn
Peter Ghost Servant Unm 46 Servant Gt Berkhamsted
Wm Carter Servant Unmar 19 Servant Bovingdon
Ricd Dell Servant 15 Servant Albury
Geo Biggarstaff Servant 16 Servant H. Hempstead
Martha Austin Servant Unm 19 Servant Dinton Bucks
52 Wm Scott Head Widr 70 Labourer Aldbury
Wm Scott Son Widr 47 Labourer Gt Gaddesden
Sarah A Scott daur unm 21 Straw Plaiter Markyate St
Bourne End Geo Scott son 11 Scolar Bourne End
Allex Scott daur 7 Scholar Bourne End
53 Maria Simmons Head Unm 36 School Mistress Twineham Sussex
Kate Markin Boarder 14 Asst Teacher Sussex Fittlewo[rth]
54 G D Ryder Head Widr 71 Retired Com. ---- Honble Landowner Trentham Sta[fford]
Georgiana H Ryder daur unm 32 Bovingdon West [Brook Hay]
Georgiana E Ryder daur mar 38 Bovingdon
Katharine S Ryder G. daur unm 10 Bovingdon
Eliven? Geo Ryder G. daur 9 Bovingdon
Cyrel F Ryder G. Son 7 Bovingdon
Wm H Ryder G. Son 6 Bovingdon
Carroline K Ryder G. daur 4 Bovingdon
Chas E N Ryder G. Son 2 Bovingdon
C A C Ryder G. Son 7Months Bovingdon
Madeline ----------- Gover 18 Governess Glay France
Anne Oldfield Servant 31 House Keeper Bovingdon
Mary J Wilson Unm Servant 36 Cook Bovingdon
Anne Mould Unm Servant 40 Lady's Maid Easton Hants
Isablla Galpen Unm Servant 27 Lady's Maid West Parley Dorset
Mary Sessions Unm Servant 36 Nurse Cannot St London
Emily Vinsent Unm Servant 25 Nurse Maid R----nstore
Jane Wakins Unm Servant 30 Laundery Maid Heneford
Ester Homisham Unm Servant 44 House Maid Chalton Kent
Mary Porterfield Unm Servant 22 Laundery Maid Woolwich
Esthur Hunt Unm Servant 19 Kitchin Maid Comton Bassot W[ilts]
West Brook Marthur Hudson Unm Servant 23 Stilroom Maid Cucott Oxford[shire]
Hay Fanny Jones Unm Servant 24 Dairy Maid Denbygh Shire
Emmly Durrant Unm Servant 25 Nurse Lincoln
Anne Rose Unm Servant 21 Laundery Maid Ross shire
Julia Wilty Unm Widow 25 House Maid Westminster
Mary A Blackman Unm unm 25 House Maid London
Hannah Cousins Unm 17 Scullery maid Yorkshire
Eliza Vincent Unm 14 Nursery Maid Corfe C. Dorset
John Baker Unm Unm 29 Butler South M Devon
Rowland Key Unm 26 Under Butler N Ruskam Notts
Geo Pratt 21 Footman Bran---- Suffolk
George Osbourne 23 Groom Hinton Hants
55 George Tranter Head Mar 52 Steward Tetterhall Staffordshire
Suson Tranter Wife Mar 40 Kings Langley
Elizabeth Tranter daur Unm 17 Bovingdon
Susan Tranter daur Unm 16 Bovingdon
Carloline Tranter daur Unm 12 Bovingdon
Geo Wm Tranter Son 9 Bovingdon
Wm Rose Tranter Son 7 Bovingdon
56 Thos Costin Head Mar 33 Shepherd Berkhamstead
Sarah Costin Wife Mar 33 Plaiter Northchurch
Mary A Costin daur 7 Scolar Bovingdon
Wm Costin Son 4 Scolar Bovingdon
John Costin Son 2 Bovingdon
57 Geo Darvell Head Mar 29 Labourer Watford
Suson Darvell Wife Mar 18 Plaiter Bovingdon
John Thorp Visitor 6 School Bovingdon
58 Ralph Grosslin Head Unm 24 Gardener Northumberland ---------
Little Hay Wm Allen Unm 22 Gardener Bovingdon
59 John Gurney Head Mar 72 Labourer Bovingdon
Marthur Gurney Wife Mar 70 Plaiter Hemel Hempstead
60 George Clark Head Mar 29 Labourer Bovingdon
Sarah Clark Wife Mar 27 Plaiter Bovingdon
Walter Clark Son 5 scholar Bovingdon
Elizth Clark daur 3 Bovingdon
Emma J Clark 10M Bovingdon
61 Geo Glenister Head Mar 29 Labourer Berkhamstead
Emm Glenister Wife Mar 31 Plaiter Northchurch
62 Jas Burgin Head Mar 41 Labourer Sarratt
Mary A Burgin Wife Mar 37 Plaiter Bovingdon
Ann M Burgin daur 15 Labourer Daur Bovingdon
Georgean Burgin daur 12 Labourer Daur Bovingdon
Alfred J Burgin Son 7 Labourer Daur Bovingdon
Emma J E Burgin daur 3 Labourer Daur Bovingdon
Jabey Burgin Son 6Months Labourer Daur Bovingdon
Harriott Glenister G. Mother Widw 84 Formerly Servant
41 Ommitted William Costin Head Mar 50 Flour Miller Beds Clophill
Elizabeth Costin Wife Mar 49 Beds Thorleigh
Henry J Costin Son 11 Scholar Beds Puloxhill
Ellen E Costin Dau 7 Scholar Beds Puloxhill
Elizabeth Costin Dau 4 Scholar Essex Westham



Transcript copyright of S.C.M.Brown, 2000

Page transferred January 2005